English (Economics; Sociology (General))
positional goods [correct, pluriel]
OBS: (...) Hirsch argues that human welfare depends on the consumption of both ordinary goods and what he calls "positional goods". (...) These positional goods are of two types. (...) The second type of positional goods is status in the social and economic hierarchy in its own right. (...) The problem arises from the fact that positions at the top of the social and economic hierarchy are limited (...)
French (Économique; Sociologie (Généralités))
biens hiérarchiquement supérieurs [pluriel]
OBS: (...) Implicitement, cette succession sur le marché de biens hiérarchiquement supérieurs suivant une progression linéaire continue s’inscrit tout à fait dans la dynamique du progrès indéfini, dénoncé, par ailleurs, comme l'un des mythes de notre société de consommation.