English (Petrography)
stratigraphic succession [correct]
CONT: Many Kupferschiefer-type deposits occur in rifts, in areas where basalts, redbeds, and evaporites form part of the stratigraphic succession.
French (Pétrographie)
succession stratigraphique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: De nombreux gîtes de type Kupferschiefer sont situés dans des rifts, dans des régions où des basaltes, des couches rouges et des évaporites font partie de la succession stratigraphique.