English (Biological Sciences; Botany; Zoology)
alternation of generation [correct]
DEF: Alternate occurrence in the regular sequence of asexual and sexual methods or reproduction in the same species; metagenesis.
French (Sciences biologiques; Botanique; Zoologie)
alternance de générations [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Succession des phases hoploïdes et diploïdes au cours du cycle de développement de certaines espèces à reproduction sexuée ou prasexuée.