English (Labelling (Packaging))
air-jet labeling machine [correct]; air-jet labelling machine [correct, proposition]; air-jet labeler [proposition]; air-jet labeller [proposition]; air blast labeler [proposition]; air blast labeller [proposition]; air blown labeler [proposition]; blow-on labeler [correct]; blow-on labeller [correct, proposition]
DEF: A pressure-sensitive label applicating machine based on the use of air jet.
OBS: Air-jet application : Label is dispensed completely from backing web and held in position by vacuum across the perforated front of an air box. The label is then applied to the product by a gentle blast of air. Air-jet applicators are used for prime, secondary, specialty, and bar code labeling on regular, irregular, curved or recessed surfaces.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiqueteuse à jet d’air [correct, nom féminin]; machine de pose d’étiquettes avec jet d’air [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Machine à poser les étiquettes auto-adhésives faisant appel à une succion de l'étiquette par le vide suivie d’une pose avec jet d’air.