English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
envelope opener [correct]
DEF: A device which opens the throat of the envelope by suction, air blast or mechanical means (or a combination of these), to make it ready for insertion of the documents.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
dispositif d’ouverture des enveloppes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif ouvrant l'enveloppe par succion, soufflage d’air ou autre moyen mécanique(ou encore combinaison de ces procédés) pour que son ouverture soit suffisante à l'insertion des documents.