English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
gravity effect
CONT: The water travels down with a velocity, v (v = ksin). There is no rain r evaporation from time 0 to t. Thus, the moisture content at x and t ... is the same as the moisture content (let's say location xA at time 0) at a distance x - xA uphill from x. ... The moisture content at location xA is dependent on the rainfall with rate I prior to time 0 and is determined by moisture content at the top of the slope, 0, plus the amount of rainfall that fell during the time needed to travel from the top to xA. ... By imposing dK/d to be constant, we effectively ignore the slow drainage as decreases and, thus, enhance the gravity effect artificially compensating for the fact that we ignored possible macropore flow.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet de pesanteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la vitesse d’infiltration résulte de deux effets :-l'effet de succion, prédominant en début d’infiltration et décroissant rapidement à mesure que la profondeur du sol humecté augmente;-l'effet de la pesanteur pratiquement seul à intervenir au bout d’un certain temps quand la profondeur humectée est suffisamment grande.