English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
selenitic water [correct]; selenitous water [voir observation]
DEF: Water containing dissolved selenite or calcium sulphate.
CONT: Waters percolating through gypseous strata ... dissolve the calcium sulphate and thus become permanently hard or "selenitic." ... Deposits of gypsum are formed in boilers using selenitic water.
OBS: selenitous: rare = selenitic.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau séléniteuse [correct, nom féminin]; eau sélénitique [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Eau qui renferme du sulphate de calcium dissous.
CONT: Au contact du gypse, [...] l’eau se charge en sulphate de calcium et devient dure (séléniteuse) et impropre à la consommation.
OBS: séléniteux, adj. : Se dit des eaux renfermant beaucoup de sulfate de calcium.
OBS: eau sélénitique : Calque de l’anglais «selenitic water».