English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
backfilling [correct]
DEF: A solution composed of varying amounts of cornstarch, China clay, talc, and tallow that is applied to the back side of low-grade, low-cost cloth to change its hand, improve its appearance, and increase its weight.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
charge d’envers [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: charge : Substance ajoutée à une matière souple [...] pour lui donner du corps. [...] Les charges sont des produits minéraux, tels que le talc, le kaolin, le sulfate de baryum, le carbonate de magnésium et le gypse.