English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
red liquor [correct]
DEF: Spent liquor (condensed pink liquor) that is separated from the pulp after cooking with magnesium-base liquor (magnesium bisulfite), and contains the dissolved constituents of the wood. It is subsequently sent to an incineration process to recover chemicals for reuse in making up fresh cooking liquor.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur rouge [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Liqueur usée des procédés de cuisson au sulfite et mi-chimique.