English (Nervous System)
Hebb synapse [correct]
DEF: Synapse which occurs whenever activities in a presynaptic cell (the cell supplying the synaptic input) and in a postsynaptic cell (the cell receiving the input) coincide.
French (Système nerveux)
synapse de Hebb [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Synapse qui se manifeste quand l’activité des cellules présynaptiques (celles qui émettent les neurotransmetteurs) et des cellules postsynaptiques (celles qui reçoivent ces signaux chimiques) coïncident.