English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science); Types of Documentation (Library Science))
archival [correct, adjectif]; permanent [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Archival and Permanent. Essentially these terms are synonymous and are frequently used interchangeably. To us they have the same meaning: that is, forever. To say that we are going to keep forever everything that is now classified as archival or permanent is a rather positive statement and one which none of us can guarantee. Yet it does express our intention in relation to records which have been appraised as being of permanent value, or archival.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
d’archive [adjectif]; d’archives [adjectif]; permanent [adjectif]
CONT: Document d’archive et document permanent. Fondamentalement, ces deux expressions sont synonymes et sont souvent employées indifféremment. Pour nous, elles veulent dire la même chose : à conserver pour toujours. Affirmer que nous conserverons indéfiniment toutes les pièces qui ont été classées comme document d’archive ou document permanent est une attestation pour le moins catégorique mais dont personne ne peut garantir la certitude. Néanmoins, elle précise nos intentions concernant les documents qui, d’après nos critères, ont une valeur permanente ou d’archive.
Spanish (Fotografía; Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía); Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía))
archivamiento