English (Industrial Design)
idea generation [correct]; birth of an idea [correct, proposition, voir observation]
CONT: The product life cycle. Every product goes through a cycle from birth, into an initial growth stage, into a relatively stable period, and finally into a declining stage that eventually ends in the death of the product. ... the cycle is made up of many individual processes ... 1. Idea generation 2. Idea evaluation 3. Feasibility analysis....
CONT: Idea generation. Every new product starts off as an idea.... A larger number of ideas must be generated in order to ensure finding a few good ones.
OBS: The verb phrases "to produce ideas for new products" and "to generate ideas" also refer to the same concept.
French (Dessin industriel)
naissance de l’idée de produit [correct, nom féminin]; genèse de l’idée [nom féminin]
CONT: [L’existence du produit] commence à l’état d’embryon, sous forme d’idée de produit, apparaissant dans le subconscient d’un individu [...] La période qui nous intéresse dans le cadre de cet article est celle de la première partie de la production, qui va de la naissance de l’idée de produit au lancement industriel et commercial [...]
CONT: Genèse des idées. L'entreprise a intérêt à opérer une canalisation des idées relatives aux nouveaux produits et à systématiser la recherche de ces idées.