English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
off-throttle assisted steering [correct, nom]; OTAS [correct, nom]; off-throttle steering [correct, nom]; OTS [correct, nom]; OTS
CONT: ... the solution — off-throttle steering — is now taken for granted by most PWC [personal watercraft] consumers. Many may not even realize their craft have the capability for good reason. The inclusion of OTS into most craft is relatively seamless. The system works by detecting two coinciding occurrences, the abrupt release of the throttle and a full turn to port or starboard. Electronic sensors note the two situations, and respond by increasing RPM [revolutions per minute] just enough to once again push some water through the jet nozzle. That small blast of propulsion is just enough to start the craft turning in the direction the driver has turned the handlebars, hopefully allowing the craft to begin an evasive maneuver and avoid the object in the craft's path.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
système de direction assistée par accélération d’appoint [correct, nom masculin]; direction assistée par accélération d’appoint [proposition, nom féminin]; OTAS [proposition, nom féminin]; OTAS
CONT: Cette motomarine possède aussi un correcteur d’assiette rapidement accessible sur le guidon et ajustable selon les préférences du conducteur, les conditions de navigation et le nombre de passagers(jusqu'à 3). À cela s’ajoute un système de direction assistée par accélération d’appoint qui améliore la maniabilité à basse vitesse.