English (Genetics)
diallel cross [correct]; diallel crossing [correct]
DEF: It consists of all possible crosses among a croup of cultivars.
OBS: Diallel crosses (all combinations of N parents but with the various possible systematic restrictions indicated) and M x N matings (two separate groups of different parents) are the two basic patterns.
French (Génétique)
croisement diallèle [correct]
DEF: Système de croisement dans lequel n génotypes sont combinés 2 à 2, soit n2</sup> croisements si l'on compte les autofécondations.