English (Mineralogy)
loparite [correct]
CONT: ... loparite is the source of the Nb [niobium] and REE [rare earth elements] currently recovered from the Lovozero complex.
CONT: Loparite is a complex oxide of Na, REE, Ti and Nb from the perovskite mineral group. ... The chemical composition of loparite can change dramaticaly across a single crystal. Its crystal structure is so flexible that it can adjust to various cationic substitutions via slight changes in symmetry. This mineral does not just have spectacular chemical and structural flexibility, but also shows fantastic crystal shapes and zoning patterns.
CONT: The mineral loparite (Ce, NA, Sr, Ca)(Ti, Nb, Ta, Fe+3)O3 is the principal ore of the light-group rare-earth elements (LREE) in Russia. The complex oxide has a perovskite (ABO3) structure with coupled substitutions, polymorphism, defect chemistry and a tendency to become metamict. ... Mine production is from Russia's Kola Peninsula. Ore is beneficiated to produce a 95% loparite concentrate containing 30% rare-earth oxides. Loparite concentrate is refined by either a chlorination process or acid decomposition process to recover rare-earths, titanium, niobium and tantalum. Rare-earths are separated by solvent extraction and selective precipitation/dissolution.
OBS: Loparite includes rare earth elements. Sometimes, loparite may include more than one rare earth element. Hence, the chemical formula may be written like this: (NA,CA,REE)2(Ti,Nb)2O6 where REE (rare-earth elements) may be replaced by one or more rare-earth elements.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Ce,Na,Ca)2(Ti,Nb)2O6
French (Minéralogie)
loparite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: De formule :(Na, Ce, Ca)(Nb, Ti) O3, la loparite est un minéral qui a été découvert dans la presqu'île de Kola(Russie). Sa composition chimique est variable; on trouve, ainsi, en faible quantité ou en traces :Na2</sub>O, K2</sub>O, SrO, UO2</sub>, ThO2</sub>, SiO2</sub>... La loparite cristallise dans le système cubique en cristaux généralement petits(de 1 à 2 mm), de couleur noir à gris sombre, et laissant sur la porcelaine un trait brun; les cristaux sont presque toujours maclés suivant l'association type de la fluorine. Sa dureté, dans l'échelle de Mohs, est de 5, 5 à 6 et sa masse volumique de 4, 75 à 4, 89 g/cm³. Enfin, elle ne fond pas au chalumeau. La loparite se trouve dans les gîtes magmatiques de type basique, et se rencontre en occurrences plus ou moins disséminées dans des syénites néphéliniques riches en ægyrin […]
CONT: [...] la loparite est [...] la source du Nb [niobium] et des ÉTR [éléments des terres rares] qu’on extrait actuellement du complexe de Lovozero.
OBS: La loparite contient des éléments des terres rares. Elle peut parfois contenir plus d’un élément. La formule chimique suit le modèle suivant : (Na,Ca,ÉTR)2(Ti,Nb)2O6 où ÉTR (éléments des terres rares) peut être remplacé par un ou plusieurs éléments.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Ce,Na,Ca)2(Ti,Nb)2O6