English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
ozone therapy [correct]
CONT: Ozone therapy is probably the most powerful of the oxygen therapies as ozone is more active than the other two main methods – hyperbaric oxygen and hydrogen peroxide therapy. ... Ozone is an activated, trivalent (three atoms) form of oxygen. Oxygen is O2 whereas ozone is O3. Over a period of 20-30 minutes, ozone breaks down into two atoms of regular oxygen - by giving up one atom of singlet oxygen. Medical ozone is made when Medical Grade Oxygen is electrically activated (using an ozone generator) to form ozone. Ozone is germicidal, bactericidal, and fungicidal. Oxygen has these properties too, but less strongly.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
thérapie par l’ozone [correct, nom féminin]; ozothérapie [nom féminin]
CONT: Thérapie par l'ozone. L'ozone, O3</sub>, est une particule instable qui résulte de l'exposition de l'oxygène à une énergie plus élevée. [...] En introduisant directement O3</sub> dans le système sanguin, ce dernier s’enrichit en oxygène. Ce procédé permet de renforcer toutes les cellules du corps, les organes, les systèmes vitaux et particulièrement le système immunitaire. La réduction du nombre d’organismes parasitaires, après traitement, est considérable. Cette légère ozonification du sang est particulièrement recommandée aux terrains allergiques. Elle peut être appliquée en une séance, une fois par an.