English (Plane Geometry; Mineralogy)
-fold [correct, suffixe]
DEF: (suffix) Multiplied by ...
CONT: A twelvefold increase ... threefold aspect of a problem ...
CONT: symmetry: In general, a figure or expression is said to be symmetric if parts of it may be interchanged without changing the whole. ... A right circular cone has an axis of symmetry. A geometric figure has n-fold rotational symmetry about an axis if a rotation of 360°/n is a symmetry of the figure. Thus an axis of symmetry can be a rotational axis. For example, an axis through the centre of a square perpendicular to the plane is a 4-fold axis since a rotation of 360°/4 produces an identical figure; a diagonal is a 2-fold axis.
CONT: The cube shows rotational symmetry with respect to 3 axes, 2-fold with respect to the center of an edge, 3-fold with respect to a vertex, 4-fold with respect to a face.
French (Géométrie plane; Minéralogie)
d’ordre [correct]
CONT: Système cubique : axes de rotation d’ordre 4 [...]; axes de rotation d’ordre 3 [...]; axes de rotation d’ordre 2 [...]
CONT: D. Schechtman et ses collaborateurs [...] ont obtenu un diagramme de diffraction icosaédrique présentant une symétrie d’ordre cinq. Qu’y a-t-il de si surprenant? Tout simplement, on sait depuis le XVIIIe siècle que la symétrie pentagonale - tout comme les symétries d’ordre égal ou supérieur à 7 - est interdite dans la structure tripériodique des cristaux.