English (IT Security)
network intrusion detection system [correct, nom]; NIDS [correct, nom]; network-based intrusion detection system [correct, nom]; NIDS [correct, nom]; NIDS; network IDS [correct, nom]
DEF: An IT [information technology] system that monitors and analyzes network traffic for the purpose of finding, and providing real-time or near-real-time warning of, attempts to access system resources in an unauthorized manner.
CONT: Network intrusion detection system (NIDS): A NIDS solution is deployed at strategic points within an organization's network to monitor incoming and outgoing traffic. This IDS [intrusion detection system] approach monitors and detects malicious and suspicious traffic coming to and going from all devices connected to the network.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection d’intrusions sur réseau [correct, nom masculin]; NIDS [correct, nom masculin]; système de détection des intrusions réseau [correct, nom masculin]; NIDS [correct, nom masculin]; NIDS
DEF: Système de TI [technologie de l'information] qui surveille et analyse le trafic réseau en vue de déceler des tentatives non autorisées d’accès aux ressources système et de produire des avertissements en temps réel ou presqu'en temps réel.
CONT: Système de détection des intrusions réseau (NIDS) : une solution NIDS est déployée à des points stratégiques du réseau d’une organisation pour surveiller le trafic entrant et sortant. Cette approche IDS [système de détection d’intrusion] surveille et détecte le trafic malveillant et suspect entrant et sortant de tous les appareils connectés au réseau.