English (Flights (Air Transport); Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
ground flying trainer [correct]
CONT: 1. The product coverage is defined in Article 1 of the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. 2. Signatories agree that products covered by the descriptions listed below 1 and properly classified for customs purposes under the Customs Co-operation Council Nomenclature (Revised) headings of the Harmonized System codes shown alongside shall be accorded duty-free or duty-exempt treatment, if such products are for use in civil aircraft or ground flying trainers and for incorporation therein, in the course of their manufacture, repair, maintenance, rebuilding, modification or conversion.
OBS: For the purposes of Article 1.1 of this Agreement "ground flight simulators" are to be regarded as ground flying trainers as provided for under 8805,20 of the Harmonized System.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
appareil au sol d’entraînement au vol [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: 1. Les produits visés sont définis à l'article premier de l'Accord relatif au commerce des aéronefs civils. 2. Les signataires sont convenus que les produits couverts par les désignations figurant dans les tableaux ci-après 1 et dûment classés à des fins douanières sous les positions de la Nomenclature révisée du Conseil de coopération douanière ou sous celles du Système harmonisé dont le numéro de code est indiqué en regard, seront admis en franchise ou en exemption de droits s’ils sont destinés à être utilisés dans les aéronefs civils ou des appareils au sol d’entraînement au vol, et à y être incorporés au cours de leur construction, de leur réparation, de leur entretien, de leur réfection, de leur modification ou de leur transformation.
OBS: Aux fins de l'article 1. 1 du présent accord, les «simulateurs de vol au sol» sont à considérer comme des appareils au sol d’entraînement au vol, tels qu'ils sont visés par la position 8805. 20 du Système harmonisé.