English (International Relations)
treaty-implementing powers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: According to treaty provisions, the 17 members of the European Commission - which wields certain executive and treaty-implementing powers, participates in the legislative process, and exercises the power of initiative across a broad front - "shall be appointed by common accord of the Governments of the Member States," in each case for a fixed term of four years.
French (Relations internationales)
pouvoirs en matière d’application des traités [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: En vertu des dispositions du traité, les dix-sept membres de la Commission européenne-laquelle possède certains pouvoirs exécutifs et pouvoirs en matière d’application des traités, participe au système législatif et jouit d’un large droit d’initiative-«sont nommés d’un commun accord par les gouvernements des États membres», et la durée du mandat de chacun est fixée à quatre ans.