English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
peer assessment system [correct]
DEF: A conformity assessment system that includes peer assessment as the determination activity.
OBS: The terms "testing," "inspection," "audit," and "peer assessment," which are defined as types of determination activities only, may be used with "system" or "scheme" to describe conformity assessment systems or schemes that include the type of determination activity indicated.
OBS: peer assessment system: term related to conformity assessment, a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
système d’évaluation par des pairs [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système d’évaluation de la conformité qui inclut l’évaluation par des pairs comme activité de détermination.
OBS: Les termes «essais», «inspection», «audit» et «évaluation par des pairs», qui sont définis seulement comme étant des types d’activités de détermination, peuvent être utilisés avec «système» ou «système particulier» pour décrire des systèmes ou des systèmes particuliers d’évaluation de la conformité qui incluent le type d’activité de détermination indiqué.
OBS: système d’évaluation par des pairs : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité, un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d’évaluation de la conformité.