English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Oil Drilling)
riser-angle indicator [correct]
DEF: An acoustic or electronic device used to monitor the angle of the flex joint on a floating, offshore drilling rig. Usually, a small angle should be maintained on a flex joint to minimize drill-pipe fatigue and wear and damage to the blowout preventers and to maximize the ease with which tools may be run.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Forage des puits de pétrole)
indicateur d’angle et d’orientation du tube prolongateur [correct, nom masculin]; indicateur d’angle de tube-conducteur marin [nom masculin]
DEF: Système acoustique dont le but est d’indiquer l'angle du tube-conducteur marin par rapport à la tête du puits dans les opérations de forage d’une installation flottante.