English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
direct sound field speakers [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A speaker system in which the great majority of the sound that [is heard] is coming directly from the loudspeakers, and very little from reflections from surfaces within the listening space.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enceinte à champ sonore direct [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Enceinte(ou système d’enceintes) dont le son capté par l'oreille humaine provient surtout directement des haut-parleurs et très peu de la réflexion acoustique de l'aire d’écoute.