English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation; Target Acquisition)
uncrewed aerial surveillance and target acquisition system [correct, uniformisé]; unmanned aerial surveillance and target acquisition system [ancienne désignation, correct]; UASTAS [ancienne désignation, correct]; UASTAS
OBS: uncrewed aerial surveillance and target acquisition system: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications; Acquisition d'objectif)
système d’aéronef d’acquisition d’objectif sans équipage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; drone d’acquisition d’objectifs [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: système d’aéronef d’acquisition d’objectif sans équipage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.