English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Target Acquisition; Helicopters (Military))
target acquisition and designation system/pilot night vision system [correct, uniformisé]; TAPS/PNVS [correct]; target acquisition designation system/pilot night vision system [correct]
CONT: The TADS/PNYS (target acquisition designation system/pilot night vision system) employ independent turrets in the nose of the Ah-64 and respectively provide day/night and limited adverse weather targeting, and night navigation capabilities.
OBS: target acquisition and designation system/pilot night vision system: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Acquisition d'objectif; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
système d’acquisition et de désignation d’objectif/système de vision nocturne pilote [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; TADS/PNVS [correct, nom masculin]; système TADS/PNVS [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le système TADS/PNVS [...] se présente sous la forme de deux tourelles indépendantes montées dans le nez de l’AH-64, qui permettent respectivement la désignation d’objectif de jour, de nuit et par mauvais temps (dans certaines limites) et la navigation de nuit.
OBS: système d’acquisition et de désignation d’objectif/système de vision nocturne pilote : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.