English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
active optical system [correct]
CONT: an active optical system can reshape an optical phasefront by adding a set of controllable optical-path differences.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
système optique actif [proposition, nom masculin]