English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
active attitude control system [correct]
CONT: Spacecraft with more stringent pointing requirements use active attitude control systems. In an active attitude control system, mechanisms are used to deliberately apply a torque to the spacecraft. The mechanisms used to control attitude include momentum wheels, magnetic torquers, and thrusters. Momentum wheel control systems alter the attitude of a spacecraft by varying the speed at which the wheel spins.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système actif de commande d’orientation [nom masculin]; système actif de commande d’attitude [proposition, nom masculin]