English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Solar Energy)
temperature compensation circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit that adjusts the charge controller activation points depending on battery temperature.
OBS: This feature is recommended if the battery temperature is expected to vary more than ± 5°C from ambient temperature. The temperature coefficient for lead acid batteries is typically -3 to -5 millivolts/°C per cell.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Énergie solaire)
circuit de compensation de température [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Circuit qui règle les points d’activation du régulateur de charge d’un système photovoltaïque d’après la température de la batterie solaire.