English (IT Security)
security assurance task [correct]
DEF: An action performed by a security practitioner or an assessor to establish assurance (confidence) in a specific security aspect of an information system.
OBS: There are two types of security assurance tasks: engineering task and assessment task. Engineering tasks include the production of documentation and may need to satisfy documentation content requirements.
French (Sécurité des TI)
tâche liée à l’assurance de la sécurité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Activité effectuée par un praticien de la sécurité ou un évaluateur pour établir l'assurance(confiance) d’un aspect particulier de la sécurité d’un système d’information.
OBS: Il y a deux types de tâches : technique et d’évaluation. Les tâches techniques incluent la production de la documentation et devraient satisfaire aux exigences en matière de contenu.