English (Document Classification (Library Science))
Bay number
CONT: The Bay System for records storage ... This system differs from the original method [for records storage] used in the Ottawa Records Centres in that a complete shelf unit, or "bay", is alloted a number rather than allotting a number to every individual foot of shelving in the storage areas. A bay normally consists of 24 cubic feet in the main building or 27 cubic feet in the annex building set up in 3 foot sections, and 16 and 18 cubic feet respectively in 2 foot sections.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
numéro de travée [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Le système des travées dans les magasins d’archives(...) Le système actuel de numérotation [des travées] diffère de la méthode employée auparavant au Dépôt intérimaire des archives d’Ottawa. Les numéros sont affectés à des unités complètes de rayons, appelées "travées" et non plus à chaque pied de rayonnage d’un magasin d’archives. Une travée mesure habituellement 24 pieds cubes dans l'immeuble principal et 27 pieds cubes dans l'annexe, répartis en sections de 3 pieds; ou 16 et 18 pieds cubes lorsque les sections n’ ont que deux pieds.
OBS: Voir APCEX-F, 1972, Chapitre IV, Annexe IV-A, 1. Numérotation des travées.