English (Translation (General))
behind-the-scenes administrative machinery [correct]
CONT: Our other publications include Canada's Electoral System (July 1998), which looks at Canada's parliamentary system of government, highlighting milestones in our electoral history and the behind-the-scenes administrative machinery that supports the voting process.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
rouages de l’appareil administratif [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La première présente le système parlementaire canadien et expose les faits saillants de notre histoire électorale ainsi que les rouages de l'appareil administratif qui appuie le processus électoral.
OBS: rouages de l’appareil administratif: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.