English (Plumbing Fixtures)
evaporating surface [correct]
CONT: The evaporating chamber. The third chamber [of the three chamber system], which forms the base of the toilet, is the evaporating surface from where any excess liquids which cannot be absorbed by the compost are evaporated or drained. Liquid is evaporated by drawing air through the intake holes at the base of the toilet, over the evaporating surface, and up the vent stack.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
surface d’évaporation [nom féminin]
CONT: L'aire d’évaporation. Le troisième compartiment [du système à trois compartiments] à la base du cabinet, est constitué d’une surface d’évaporation d’où les liquides excédentaires, qui ne peuvent être absorbés par le compost, sont évaporés ou drainés. L'air est aspiré par des trous d’admission à la base du cabinet, passe par-dessus la surface d’évaporation et sort par l'évent.