English (Plumbing Fixtures)
evaporating chamber [correct]
CONT: The evaporating chamber. The third chamber [of the three chamber system], which forms the base of the toilet, is the evaporating surface from where any excess liquids which cannot be absorbed by the compost are evaporated or drained. Liquid is evaporated by drawing air through the intake holes at the base of the toilet, over the evaporating surface, and up the vent stack. On electric models air is drawn in by a fan, while non electric models use natural draft induced by the chimney effect of a 4" vent stack. In both cases a partial vacuum is maintained which ensures that no odors can escape.
CONT: To ensure that the compost cannot get saturated, a screen at the rear of the drum filters any excess liquid directly into the evaporating chamber.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
aire d’évaporation [nom féminin]
CONT: L'aire d’évaporation. Le troisième compartiment [du système à trois compartiments] à la base du cabinet, est constitué d’une surface d’évaporation d’où les liquides excédentaires, qui ne peuvent être absorbés par le compost, sont évaporés ou drainés. L'air est aspiré par des trous d’admission à la base du cabinet, passe par-dessus la surface d’évaporation et sort par l'évent. Les modèles électriques sont équipés d’un ventilateur pour aspirer l'air, tandis que les modèles non électriques utilisent le tirage naturel causé par l'effet de cheminée de l'évent de 4 pouces. Dans les deux cas, une dépression partielle est maintenue, interdisant l'émanation de toute odeur.
CONT: Pour éviter la saturation du compost, une grille est située à l’arrière du tambour qui filtre et dirige vers l’aire d’évaporation tout liquide excédentaire.