English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
winged sandpoint
CONT: The licensee or permittee for a program of exploration shall ensure that any shot hole drilled in the conduct of the program that has not been permanently abandoned is not left unattended until (a) the charge in the hole has been securely affixed to a winged sandpoint container ...
OBS: See also "sandpoint" (or "wellpoint") in TERMIUM.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
pointe filtrante à ailettes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: winged sand point : On trouve une illustration de cette pointe filtrante dans le site Internet «<a href="http ://www. brillionfarmeq. com/landcomm. htm" title="http ://www. brillionfarmeq. com/landcomm. htm">http ://www. brillionfarmeq. com/landcomm. htm</a>» et une illustration d’un système de pointes filtrantes dans le site de la compagnie Martor, à l'adresse suivante :«<a href="http ://www. rdn-martor. fr/rabattmt. htm" title="http ://www. rdn-martor. fr/rabattmt. htm">http ://www. rdn-martor. fr/rabattmt. htm</a>».