English (Foreign Trade)
export authorization system [correct]; EA system [correct]
OBS: The restraint arrangement with Hong Kong contains a system of export authorizations (E.A.) in addition to specific restraint levels. The EA system provides a formula whereby specific restraint levels could be introduced should both market conditions in Canada and Hong Kong shipments warrant a specific restraint.
French (Commerce extérieur)
système d’autorisation d’exportation; système AE