English (Sewers and Drainage; Road Construction)
cross drain [correct]
CONT: Cross drains (small culverts) for defined watercourses to be passed under major highways are usually designed to carry a 25-year storm.
French (Égouts et drainage; Construction des voies de circulation)
caniveau d’assainissement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conduit transversal exécuté sous les routes et les voies de chemin de fer pour assécher les talus des tranchées.