English (Site Development; Landscape Architecture)
surrounding landform [correct]; neighbouring topography [correct]; neighboring topography [correct]; topographic context [correct]
CONT: As a floor, earth can be seen as an abstract surface .... If sloping or irregular, earthwork may be necessary ... in order to relate properly to neighbouring topography and views.
CONT: French Renaissance gardens such as Vaux-le-Vicomte and Versailles have... responded directly to their topographical context.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Architecture paysagère)
relief avoisinant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On se sert fréquemment des excès de remblai, qu'il faudrait autrement enlever du terrain, pour construire des talus; veiller toutefois à ce qu'ils soient... à l'échelle des reliefs avoisinants....