English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
fast line [correct]; fastline [correct]
DEF: The end of the drilling line that is affixed to the drum or reel of the drawworks; so called because it travels with greater velocity than any other portion of the drilling line.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
brin actif [correct, nom masculin]; câble d’enroulement [nom masculin]
DEF: Partie du câble de forage fixée sur le tambour et qui se déroule le plus vite.