English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
spooling gear [correct]
DEF: A synchronized device to assist uniform layering of rope on the drum.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
guide-câble [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil facilitant l'enroulement convenable d’un câble sur un tambour.