English (Winemaking)
tartrate index
OBS: The ratio of total tartaric acid to total potash, both being expressed as grams of potassium bitartrate per litre. Used to detect dilution of wine with water.
French (Industrie vinicole)
indice de tartre; rapport acide tartrique/potasse
OBS: Rapport de l’acide tartrique total à la potasse totale (exprimés en grammes de bitartrate de K par litre) utilisé pour déterminer le mouillage des vins (Règle de Fonzes-Diacon).