English (Hygiene and Health)
simplified oral hygiene index [correct]; Greene-Vermillion index [correct]
DEF: The combination of a debris index and calculus index obtained by the examination of six selected tooth surfaces. Twelve surfaces were examined for the original oral hygiene index.
French (Hygiène et santé)
indice simplifié d’hygiène orale [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Indice simplifié d’hygiène orale(...) : Mis au point par Greene et Vermillion(1960-64) pour évaluer l'hygiène d’un individu, il implique la détermination d’un indice de débris(DI-S) et d’un indice de tartre(CI-S).