English (Water Pollution)
inert solids [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Although it originally was a suspension of earth solids (especially clays) in water, the mud used in modern drilling operations is a somewhat more complex, three-phase mixture of liquids, reactive solids, and inert solids.
CONT: If solids are completely inert, ... the amount of deposit on the river bed slowly builds up ... Oxidisable solids on the other hand, ... are steadily broken down by bacteria ...
French (Pollution de l'eau)
éléments inertes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Éléments [...] susceptibles de se déposer [...] sous forme de sédiments [...] ou de former un dépôt de tartre [...]