English (Chemistry; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
descaling [correct]
OBS: Removing scale, usually oxides, from the surface of a metal or the inner surface of a pipe, boiler, or other object.
French (Chimie; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
détartrage [correct]
OBS: Action d’enlever le tartre, c.-à-d. le dépôt solide qui reste dans les chaudières, les cuves, etc.