English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
total energy detector [correct]; TED [correct]
DEF: [Instrument that] provides the data used to determine the level of auroral activity and generate the statistical maps ...
CONT: The Total Energy Detector (TED) ... monitors the energy fluxes carried into the atmosphere by electrons and positive ions over the energy range between 300 and 20,000 electron Volts (eV). Particles of these energies are stopped by the atmosphere of the Earth at altitudes above 100 km, producing aurora.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
détecteur d’énergie totale [correct, nom masculin]; TED [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le détecteur d’énergie totale(TED) [...] mesure les flux d’électrons et de protons dans la fourchette d’énergie 0, 05 à 20 keV. [...] Le TED mesure également la densité de flux d’énergie différentiel maximale et l'énergie à laquelle elle survient dans chaque direction et pour chaque type de particule(électron et proton).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
detector de energía total [nom masculin]