English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
changeable message freeway [voir observation]; variable message freeway sign [voir observation]; changeable message sign [voir observation]
OBS: According to Transport Canada (Traffic Operations), there is no parallel system in North America. However, there is a system whereby a MESSAGE concerning road conditions or accidents ahead can be communicated to motorists travelling on a freeway by using a "changeable message freeway sign" (also called "variable message freeway sign" or "changeable message sign"). The MESSAGE is restricted to road or weather conditions ahead on the freeway.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
autogramme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Télégramme envoyé à des automobilistes en déplacement et affiché sur des tableaux, près de certains postes d’essence.
CONT: Autres mots nouveaux : l’autogramme (permet de transmettre des messages aux automobilistes sur les autoroutes [...]