English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
imaging Compton telescope [correct]; COMPTEL [correct]
CONT: The Imaging Compton Telescope (COMPTEL) utilizes the Compton Effect and two layers of gamma-ray detectors to reconstruct an image of a gamma-ray source in the energy range 1 to 30 million electron volts (MeV). Gamma rays from active galaxies, radioactive supernova remnants, and diffuse gamma rays from giant molecular clouds can be studied with this instrument.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
télescope imageur Compton [correct, nom masculin]