English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
astrophysical observation [correct]
CONT: Today, testing out prototypes in real astrophysical observation conditions is a vital step in the design of any future orbital telescope.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
observation astrophysique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, l'essai d’un tel prototype en situation réelle d’observation astrophysique constitue une étape indispensable dans la conception d’un futur télescope orbital.