English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
next generation space telescope [correct]
CONT: NASA, ESA and the Canadian Space Agency (CSA) have since 1996 been collaborating on the definition of a Next Generation Space Telescope (NGST) to succeed the Hubble Space Telescope (HST) in 2009. NGST will have an aperture at least twice as large as that of HST and will be optimized for near infrared wavelengths (0.6-28 microns) in order to enable the exploration of the most remote high redshift universe.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
télescope spatial de prochaine génération [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La Mission d’interférométrie spatiale fera ainsi appel à l'interférométrie optique, alors que le télescope spatial de prochaine génération utilisera de grands miroirs ultralégers et déformables ainsi que des instruments très sensibles.