English (Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics)
work-at-home unit [correct]; work-at-home terminal
CONT: Gordon (1976) discusses two basic applications of telecommunications systems designed to reduce the need for travel to and from work. These are the neighbourhood work centre (NWC) and the work-at-home unit (HU). ... With the HU arrangement each person has the necessary equipment installed in his/her home to tie into the telecommunications system of his/her company.
French (Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique)
terminal de télétravail [correct, nom masculin]; unité de travail à domicile [nom féminin]
CONT: Gordon (1976) étudie deux applications fondamentales de systèmes de télécommunications visant à réduire la nécessité de déplacements entre le bureau et le domicile: le neighbourhood work centre (NWC-centre de travail de voisinage) et work-at-home unit (HU-unité de travail à domicile). (...) Avec la HU chacun dispose chez soi de l’équipement nécessaire pour être relié au système de télécommunications de son entreprise.