English (Internet and Telematics)
remote access server [correct]; RAS [correct]
CONT: A remote access server allows remote users, possibly at home or on the road, to dial into and access services on the local network as if they were in the office. ... Remote access servers require only an ordinary telephone or ISDN line to make connections to many resources, including e-mail, FTP and the company Intranet.
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur d’accès à distance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le serveur à accès distant RASFinder offre une connectivité aux réseaux locaux d’entreprise pour le télétravail et les usagers mobiles. Il propose trois modems intégrés V. 90/56 K ou un système hybride de trois ports RNIS à débit de base et six modems intégrés V. 90/56K.