English (Meats and Meat Industries)
age [correct, verbe]
DEF: to cause to ripen or become mature over a period of time under fixed conditions (...)
OBS: (...) Beef tenderness and flavour are improved by aging, a process in which the carcass is hung for about two weeks at approximately 36 ° F (2 [degrees C) (...)
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
maturer [correct]
DEF: Stocker les viandes après abattage pour leur procurer la tendreté nécessaire à la consommation.
CONT: Dans les conditions traditionnelles de conservation (0 + 4 ° ), il faut maturer quatre à cinq jours les animaux jeunes (...)