English (Food Industries; Meats and Meat Industries)
shear score test [correct]
CONT: Warner-Bratzler (WB) shear scores were related to the number of chews. Consumers preferred those steaks rated more tender by WB score. TG tenderometer (a machine which mechanically measures the amount of work required to masticate a core of meat) values were related to consumer preference but not as closely as WB results. (Nutrition Abstracts of Reviews 1973-1976).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
test de tendreté [nom masculin]
OBS: Propriété de texture des chairs obtenue par des essais sur la performance carnée.