English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
Kramer shear press [correct]; texture tester
CONT: The Kramer shear press (Food Technology Corp., Rockville, Maryland) is one of the most popular instruments for measuring food texture, and is used in quality grading applications. (The Ottawa Texture Measuring System: An Operational Manual, Engineering Specification 7024, Aug. 1972).
French (Outillage industriel)
tendomètre; presse Kramer; presse à cisaillement Kramer
OBS: Mesure de la tendreté et du caractère juteux des pains de mais.(Entrep. agric. fev. 72, no 32, p. 20).