English (Translation (General))
gloom and doom [correct]; doom and gloom [correct]; doom-and-gloom [correct]
DEF: A feeling or expression of despondency about the future; a grim prospect, especially in political or financial affairs.
CONT: Landry said there's too much doom-and-gloom in the industry.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
pessimisme [proposition, nom masculin]; ténèbres [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; ombres [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Le terme «ténèbres» s’inspire de l'expression «prophète des ténèbres»; «ombres» s’inspire de «ombres sur l'Europe», traduction de «Eurogloom».