English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
moisture gradient [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of moisture content of soil with depth.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
gradient d’humidité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Taux de variation de la teneur en eau du sol en fonction de la profondeur.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología)
gradiente de humedad [nom masculin]