English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
low-level radiochemical analysis [correct]
CONT: The Laboratory Coordinator is responsible for administering and supervising a laboratory providing instrument supply, maintenance and calibration services, trace element and low-level radiochemical analyses and other laboratory testing and investigation services.
OBS: radiochemical analysis: Analysis of the radioactive content of a NORM [naturally occurring radioactive material] sample. Radiochemical analysis will identify and quantify the concentration of various radionuclides in the NORM sample.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
analyse radiochimique d’échantillons de faible teneur radioactive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: analyse radiochimique : Analyse de la teneur radioactive d’un échantillon de MRN [matières radioactives naturelles]. L’analyse radiochimique permet de déterminer et de quantifier la concentration de divers radionucléides dans l’échantillon de MRN.