English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
power-balance test [correct]
OBS: To do a power-balance test, you'll need a pair of spark plug cable pliers (...) The procedure goes like this: run the engine at curb-idle speed. With the special pliers, briefly remove each plug wire from the spark plug. Note the rpm drop, then reattach the wire. Hold the wire away from the plug for a second or two to see the rpm drop.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
test d’égalité de puissance