English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
thematic test [correct]
CONT: ... thematic tests, in which the interpreter is especially concerned with the content of the subject's thoughts and fantasies ... [come] nearer to examining the "whole person" at once than any other testing technique, seeking information on emotions, attitudes, and cognitive processes, so that ... [they] give a comprehensive, if tentative, portrait of the whole personality.
CONT: The process of using thematic tests to evaluate the main components of an individual's personality.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test thématique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Test servant à faire l'évaluation projective de l'enfant et de l'adulte. Ex. le CAT, le Patte-Noire ou le Roberts Apperception Test.