English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
challenge test [correct]; test-out [correct]
DEF: A method of assessment of prior learning used by college programs or by universities to evaluate and provide evidence of a learner's achievement of the learning outcomes attached to a course or program.
OBS: Challenge tests are also available for all high school students who wish to gain credit for a class by taking an examination.
French (Docimologie)
test d’évaluation des connaissances [nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument d’évaluation permettant de vérifier si l’apprenant(e) satisfait aux résultats d’apprentissage d’un cours ou d’un programme donné [et qui] est utilisé principalement dans le cadre de la reconnaissance des acquis liés aux résultats d’apprentissage d’un cours ou d’un programme.