English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept teaching [correct]
CONT: Self's vision of formalizing teaching in terms of a student model is given a sharp focus in his work on concept teaching (Self, 1977). It differs from other projects by being a formal experiment on teaching rather than a teaching system. The domain is the acquisition of simple conjunctive concepts in a relational language close to first-order logic. An example of the concepts taught by Self's system would be R(x) T(y) ("There is a rectangle and no triangle"). The target concept is taught through successive variable-free examples classified as positive or negative instances. For example, the tutor could say that R(a) T(b) ("There is a rectangle a and a triangle b") is a negative example. Since the order in which the sequence of instances is presented greatly influences the time the student takes to converge on the correct concept, the idea is for the teacher to use a learning model to optimize its selection of examples.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
enseignement de type conceptuel [correct, nom masculin]; enseignement de concepts [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir étude de concepts, évaluation des concepts, test de concepts.
OBS: Comparer à apprentissage de concepts : apprentissage visant à trouver une fonction de reconnaissance qui permet de distinguer les éléments appartenant au concept de ceux n’en faisant pas partie.