English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
diagnostic test efficacy [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The degree to which a test, owing to its technical properties and accuracy, can be used to make a diagnosis ...
OBS: ... the usefulness of a test is also expressed in terms of its influence on the choice of treatment and on the health of an individual or a population.
OBS: diagnostic test efficacy: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
utilité d’un test diagnostique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Mesure dans laquelle un test, par ses propriétés techniques et son exactitude, permet d’établir le diagnostic [...]
OBS: [...] l’utilité d’un test s’exprime également en fonction de son influence sur le choix du traitement et de son influence sur la santé d’un individu ou d’une population.
OBS: utilité d’un test diagnostique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.