English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
surrogate testing [correct]
CONT: A workshop sponsored by the Food and Drug Administration was held recently during which available data were reviewed concerning surrogate testing of blood donated for transfusion in order to reduce the risks of posttransfusion non-A, non-B hepatitis. Clinical studies from which the efficacy of testing for alanine aminotransferase and antibody to hepatitis B core antigen (anti-HBc) could be predicted indicated such testing would be useful ...
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
dosage de remplacement [nom masculin]
OBS: [...] Il n’ existe pour le moment aucun test diagnostique permettant de détecter les sujets «porteurs sains». Le moyen indirect le plus fiable serait le dosage des alanine-transaminases.