English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy; Chiropractic)
bilateral straight-leg raise test [correct]; bilateral straight-leg-raise test [correct]; bilateral straight-leg-raising test [correct]; double straight-leg raise test [correct]; double SLR test [correct]; bilateral SLR test [correct]; double-leg raise test [correct]
CONT: Double-leg raise test. This is a two-phase test: (1) The patient is placed supine, and a straight-leg-raising [SLR] test is performed on each limb: first on one side, and then on the other. (2) The SLR test is then performed on both limbs simultaneously; ie, a bilateral SLR test. If pain occurs at a lower angle when both legs are raised together than when performing the monolateral SLR maneuver, the test is considered positive for a lumbosacral area lesion.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie; Chiropratique)
test d’élévation bilatérale des jambes tendues [correct, nom masculin]; test de la double élévation des jambes tendues [correct, nom masculin]; test DEJT [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: C'est un test qui crée une tension symétrique au niveau des racines, une mobilisation importante de la dure mère au niveau lombo-sacré par la flexion lombaire. En effet, la flexion lombaire est majeure pendant la double élévation des jambes tendues. Ce test est très douloureux dans les hernies discales, par contre, il soulage dans un canal lombaire étroit.