English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology)
human papilloma virus testing [correct]; HPV testing [correct]; human papillomavirus testing [correct]
CONT: Digene Corporation today announced that new findings from the largest study of its kind in Europe to date, show that HPV (human papilloma virus) testing, using the Digene Hybrid Capture 2 (hc2) HPV Test is more effective than the traditional Pap Smear in the primary screening of cervical cancer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
test de dépistage du virus du papillome humain [correct]
CONT: Infection génitale à virus du papillome humain. Pratiquer une biopsie dans tous les cas de lésions douteuses. Le test de dépistage du virus du papillome humain peut faciliter le triage des patientes en vue du suivi.