English (Analytical Chemistry)
bench-scale testing [correct]
DEF: Testing of materials, methods, or chemical processes on a small scale, such as on a laboratory worktable.
OBS: The procedure which is carried out to establish the presence or absence of a substance in a sample may involve the observation of colour change, formation or disappearance of precipitate, gas or smell evolution or indication of an analytic instrument.
French (Chimie analytique)
essai à l’échelle du laboratoire [proposition, nom masculin]; test à l'échelle du laboratoire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il faut approfondir l’étude [...] de l’efficacité de l’extraction en installation pilote et à grande échelle [...]