English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy; Chiropractic)
negative bilateral straight leg raise test [correct]; negative double straight leg raise test [proposition]; negative double straight-leg raise test [proposition]; negative bilateral SLR test [proposition]; negative double SLR test [proposition]
CONT: The arbitrator found no causal relationship based on inconsistencies in the records of the treating physicians. Primarily, this concerned inconsistencies with the petitioner’s complaints of pain in his legs. He initially had a negative bilateral straight leg raise test. A few weeks later another doctor described a positive bilateral straight leg raise at 40 degrees.
OBS: Negative results provided by the bilateral straight leg raise test indicate no motion problem in the lumbar region.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie; Chiropratique)
test négatif de la double élévation des jambes tendues [proposition, nom masculin]; test négatif d’élévation bilatérale des jambes tendues [proposition, nom masculin]; test DEJT négatif [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les résultats négatifs du test en bilatéral, ou double élévation des jambes tendues (DEJT), indiquent qu’il n’y a aucun problème de mobilisation au niveau lombaire.